Privacy Statement YG Financial Services Ltd

Introduction

This privacy policy explains how YG Financial Services Ltd (we, us, our) collects, uses, discloses and protects personal information.  We comply with the Privacy Act (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

A person is not required to provide the personal information that we request but, if that person chooses not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide our services. 

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information about an individual from that individual, through contact with us (for example, in a meeting, or via an email, website), or when we provide services to the individual.  We also collect information from third parties including from clients’ related businesses, accountants, current providers of financial products (including insurers and lenders), medical service providers and employers.  We may also collect personal information from the Accident Compensation Corporation and credit reporting agencies.  

When a person visits our website we may collect information including details of visits to our website such as traffic data, location data, and website analytics.

How we use personal information

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide and market our services (and to assist in improving our services);
  • to respond to communications from a client;
  • to make contact with a client in the future about matters we believe will be of interest;
  • in connection with defending, protecting and/or enforcing our legal rights and interests including defending a complaint, claim or other action;
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis);
  • to undertake credit checks on clients (if necessary);
  • to comply with our obligations at law and to support us to engage with relevant regulators;
  • for any other purpose authorised by our client or the Act.

Who we disclose personal information to

We may disclose a client’s personal information to:  

  • any business that supports provision of our services (including related companies, information technology service providers, lawyers, accountants);
  • financial product providers in connection with assisting clients to apply for financial products and services, administer financial products and services, make claims under financial products, renew, vary, replace or exit/end financial products or services;
  • third parties noted above in order to obtain relevant required information;
  • regulatory bodies including the Financial Markets Authority (whether or not required by law);
  • lawyers and other professionals, and our insurers (and their advisers), in connection with defending, protecting and/or enforcing our legal rights & interests;
  • debt collection agencies;
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law.

A business that supports provision of our services may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean that personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

How we protect personal information

We will take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to keep personal information safe from loss and from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Accessing and correcting personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, an individual whose information we hold has the right to access personal information that we hold and about that individual and to request a correction to that personal information. We can be contacted in one of the following ways:

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if a person provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at the provider’s own risk.

If a person follows a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We recommend that the site’s privacy policy is reviewed before any personal information is provided. 

Updates

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Our process makes insurance simple...

Understanding what is important to you is the first step, we are here to make the complex world of insurance, simple for you!

We guide you through our custom process and then provide only the best solutions for you and your family... even your pets (if you’ve got any).

YG Financial Services Process

Need some advice but not sure where to start?

Contact us today for a no-strings, free 30-minute consultation.

Let’s keep in contact.

We create a newsletter that is worth reading. We are passionate about educating people to become financially savvy and helping them protect the things that matter.

Please enter a valid email address.
Something went wrong. Please check your entries and try again.

Get Social

We’d love you to keep in touch with us on our social media channels

WeChat

YG Financial Services wechat image

© 2021. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Physical Address: Unit 6, 33-35
Apollo Dr, Rosedale, Auckland 0632

Postal address: Po Box 305289,
Triton Plaza, Auckland 0757

Contact Us